Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board | GPON Solution

Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board

Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board

Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board works together with the optical network terminal (ONT) to provide GPON access services.

H806GPBD Overview

  • Eight GPON SFP ports
  • A maximum of 1:128 split ratio
  • Class B+ and Class C+ optical modules
  • Received signal strength indicator (RSSI) detection and controlled optical signal
  • transmission of the optical module
  • ONU-based queue shaping
  • Optical performance monitor (OPM)
  • Automatic power shutdown in case of a high temperature
Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board

Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board

H806GPBD Specification and Datasheet

Service ports

GPON Port

Eight GPON SFF ports

Device Specifications

Dimensions (W x D x H)

22.86 mm x 237.00 mm x 395.40 mm

Power Consumption and Maximum Frame Size

Power Consumption

Static: 32 W, Maximum: 64 W

Maximum Frame Size

For V800R011C00 and earlier versions: 2000 bytes

For V800R012C00 and later versions: 2004 bytes

Operating temperature

-25°C to +65°C

GPON SFP Module Specification

Type

B+ Module : One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+

C+ Module : One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1490 nm, Rx: 1310 nm

Encapsulation Type

SFP

Port Rate

Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s, Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

B+ Module : 1.50 dBm

C+ Module : 3.00 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

B+ Module : 5.00 dBm

C+ Module : 7.00 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

B+ Module : -28.00 dBm

C+ Module : -32.00 dBm

Optical Connector Type

SC/PC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Reach

20.00 km

Overload Optical Power

B+ Module : -8.0 dBm

C+ Module : -12.0 dBm

Extinction Ratio

8.2 dB

Q&A

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

Board

GPON Type

Port Quantity

Optical Module

Maximum Split Ratio

ONU based shaping

H802GPBD

1G-GPON

8

SFP (Class B+ and Class C+)

1:128

No

H805GPBD/H806GPBD

1G-GPON

8

SFP (Class B+ and Class C+)

1:128

Yes

H802GPFD/H803GPFD/H805GPFD

1G-GPON

16

SFP (Class B+ and Class C+)

1:128

Yes

H806GPBH/H807GPBH

1G-GPON

8

SFP (Class B+ and Class C+)

1:128

Yes

H802XGBC

10G-GPON

4

XFP

1:128

Yes

Q: Do you have GPBD in Huanetwork Lab for remotely login test?

A: Yes, we have GPBD and Huawei OLT ready for test, you may contact our sales person for remotely login test.

Q: What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?

A:

B+ Module

C+ Module

Type

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Encapsulation Type

SFP

SFP

Port Rate

Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s

Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

1.50 dBm

3.00 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

5.00 dBm

7.00 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-28.00 dBm

-32.00 dBm

Optical Connector Type

SC/PC

SC/PC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

Reach

20.00 km

20.00 km

Overload Optical Power

-8.0 dBm

-12.0 dBm

Extinction Ratio

8.2 dB

8.2 dB

Q: Does H806GPBD has any version requirement of OLT software?

A: No, just make sure your OLT software included the package of your H806GPBD board version.

Q: Can I use 1:128 split ratio with B+ SFP Module?

A: Yes, but not suggested, most of Huanetwork customers even use C+ module, are max using 1:64 split ratio.

Q: Can I get technical support from Huanetwork if we purchase H806GPBD from you?

A: We will able to provide technical support service for customers whose OLT and GPON card are both from us, kindly note we will charge for the technical support service. Huanetwork suggests customers purchase the OLT and GPBD card from the same professional supplier so as to avoid compatible and technical issues.

Q: Can I do twice splitting with H806GPBD?

A: Yes, you can, just make sure the optical power is within the receive side range.

Q: Can I use a 3rd party ONT with H806GPBD?

A: We don’t suggest so, as the understanding of TR069/OMCI protocol may different between different vendors.

email

Shahed

Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

Huawei 8Ports H806GPBD GPON Board was last modified: October 24th, 2015 by Shahed

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!