GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series | GPON Solution

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series:

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series provides up to 1024 FTTH subscribers with four PON line cards that support four ITU-T G.984 GPON fiber links or four GbE line cards for 16 active non-blocking Gigabit Ethernet fiber links. The GPON line card supports the split ratio of at least 1:64, while each of the four SFP slots supports both class C+ and class B+ transceivers for different service reaches. The temperature-hardened design allows service providers to install OLT2406 Series in street cabinets to provide services for more subscribers.

  • Sixteen ITU-T G.984-compliant GPON ports with each port supports up to 64 ONTs
  • Two management switching cards plus two power module for redundancy
  • Four 10 GbE and two GbE uplink ports
  • 10 GbE backplane bandwidth per line card slot for non-blocking services
  • Four PON or GbE ports per line card
  • ITU-T G.984.1 type A and type B for protection
  • Temperature-hardened
  • All front-access and hotswappable design


The OLT2406 Series supports Dual Stack. By supporting MLD, IGMP as well as other comprehensive IPTV functions, the OLT2406 Series can be deployed in either IPv4 or IPv6 environments. Users can also provision protocol-based VLAN for IPv6 traffic or assign various IPv6 access control list profiles for each subscriber.

Traffic protection

The OLT2406 Series provides two types of PON protection defined in ITU-T G.984, type A and type B, to prevent fiber cuts or PON card failures. With all common modules supporting redundancy, the OLT2406 Series is able to avoid single-point failures to ensure non-stop user traffics, and service providers can benefit from applying VLAN bridging, VLAN translation, VLAN isolation and Multicast VLAN to quickly setup services for various types of subscribers. The OLT2406 Series also supports comprehensive QoS and complete traffic management for efficient triple-play services.

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series



GPON ZyXEL 2406 Series OLT

GPON ZyXEL 2406 Series OLT

GPON ZyXEL OLT System Specifications:

Standard Compliance

  • ITU-T 984.1
  • ITU-T 984.2
  • ITU-T 984.3
  • ITU-T 984.4
  • ITU-T 988
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1d spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1X port authentication
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM

MAC and Packet Buffer

  • 32K MAC entries

Traffic Management and QoS

  • Dynamic bandwidth allocation for upstream bandwidth dynamic adjustment
  • Forward error correction for upstream and downstream
  • GPON encapsulation method fragmentation
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS with 8 priority queues per port
  • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
  • 4K VLAN including dynamic and static VLAN
  • VLAN bridging
  • VLAN trunking
  • VLAN translation
  • VLAN stacking
  • VLAN mapping to GEM port
  • GEM Port mapping to T-CONT
  • Rate limit control per GEM
  • Port isolation
  • Ingress and Egress bandwidth profile
  • DSCP and ToS
  • Classification policy based on
    • VLAN
    • Ethertype
    • VLAN and Ethertype
    • VLAN+ CoS


  • IGMP v1, v2 & v3
  • IGMP snooping and proxy
  • 1024 multicast groups
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Channel preview
  • Multiple Set-Top Box
  • Multicast IGMP snooping on all VLAN

User Security and Authentication

  • MAC filtering per port, secure access to each port
  • Specific MAC forwarding per port
  • Limits to the number of MAC address per port
  • Anti-MAC spoofing
  • IP source guard
  • 802.1X port-based security that prevent unauthorized client access to the network
  • AES-128 encryption
  • Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • STP BPDU filtering
  • MAC/ARP attack protection
  • PPPoE relay agent
  • DHCP option 82 (RFC 3046)
  • DHCP relay agent
  • DHCP snooping

Network Administration Security

  • User name/password required for Telnet/local console administrators
  • Two-level security by specific SNMP read/ write community
  • SSH provides network security by encryption administration traffic

Network Management

  • Management via ZyXEL WEB GUI
  • Telnet CLI: up to five concurrent users
  • SNMP v2c & v3
  • RJ-45 local console
  • Out-of-band management
  • NetAtlas EMS

Remote ONU Management through OMCI

  • Firmware upgrade (TFTP/FTP)
  • Configuration/provisioning
  • Status/alarm report
  • Loopback test SNMP manageable

GPON ZyXEL OLT Hardware Specifications:

OLT2406 Chassis

  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 440 x 250 x 88 mm (17.32″ x 9.84″ x 3.46″)
  • Four slots for hot-swappable line cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable management cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable DC power modules
  • One slot for hot-swappable FAN module
  • One slot for alarm module
  • 10G backplane switching capacity per line card slot
  • Rack-mountable for 19-inch and 21-inch rack
  • Front access for all interface, including all line cards, power and FAN modules

OMU2442 Management Switching Card

  • Six SFP open slots for uplink or subtending
    • 4x 10GbE (SFP+)/1GbE + 2x 1GbE
  • One console for local craft interface connection
  • One 10/100 RJ-45 out-of-band management
  • One Alarm Cut-Off dip switch (ACO)
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OMU2442
  • 320G system switching capacity

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Four GPON SFP open slots compatible with class B+ and class C+ SFP
  • Four GPON class C+ SFP with SC Optical Receptacle
  • Upstream signaling speed: 1.244 Gbps
  • Downstream signaling speed: 2.488 Gbps
  • 1024 T-CON & 4,096 GEM port per PON port
  • 4K MAC per card
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2404-22
  • Fiber protection with another PON port from another OLC2404-22 when using 2:N splitter
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Four Gigabit Ethernet SFP open slots
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2504-42
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OPA2406 DC Power Module

  • One master switch
  • One +/- 48V DC power connector with dual inputs
  • DC power input can be monitored and displayed via OMU
  • 1+1 redundancy with another OPA2406DC

OFC2406 FAN Module

  • One FAN tray with replaceable FAN modules
  • One replaceable dust filter
  • Individual FAN speed controllable via temperature detection or by provisioning

ALM2406 Alarm

  • One slot for hot-swappable alarm module
  • One alarm connector with four inputs and three outputs

Power Specifications

  • Power supply: 48 V DC
  • Power consumption:
    • OMU2442: 45 W
    • OLC2404-22: 18 W
    • OLC2504-42: 18 W
    • OFC2406: 17 W

PON Transceiver

  • Class C+:
    • Average output power: 5 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream
  • Class B+:
    • Average output power: 3.25 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream


  • More than 44,000 hours

GPON ZyXEL OLT Environmental Specifications:

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 65°C (-40°F to 149°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)


  • EMC:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022
    • EN 55024
    • EN 300 386
  • Safety:
    • CSA 60950-1
    • EN 60950-1
    • IEC 60950-1

Compatible MDU/ONT

  • IES4005M
  • PMG5323-B20A
  • PMG5023-B20A
  • PMG5318-B20A
  • PMG3000-D20A
  • PMG1006-B20A

Element Management System

  • NetAtlas EMS

Application Diagram:

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Application

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Application



Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

GPON ZyXEL OLT 2406 Series was last modified: October 24th, 2015 by Shahed



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!