BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT | GPON Solution

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT:

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT is a new-generation hi-end multiservice OLT access device invented by BDCOM for the convergence network. BDCOM develops the GEPON/10 GEPON card on the workstation of the S8500 switches. This service card supports 16 GEPON ports or 8 10GEPON ports, while S8500 OLT can support up to 128 GPON ports and 64 10GEPON, easily realizing the convergence of the hi-density OLT and the core switch.


BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT adopts the BDROS operating system whose intelligent property is owned by BDCOM, supports multiple services like MPLS, IPv6, network security, EPON non-source optical network, and provides continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and loop network protection, improving the work efficiency and guaranteeing the maximum running time.

BDCOM S8500 GEPON/10GEPON OLT

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT


The uplink bandwidth of S8500 OLT can be expanded through adding the GE/10GE service boards. ONU provides one kilometer of bandwidth access to residential users and enterprise users. S8500 OLT EPON supports the maximum coupling ratio, 1:64, and a transmission distance of 20km. S8500 OLT 10GEPON supports the maximum coupling ratio, 1:128, and a transmission distance of 70km.

S8500 OLT series products include S8510 (10 slots), S8506E (8 slots) and S8503 (3 slots). S8510 and S8506 support the control panel and power “1+1” redundancy, while S8503 supports only power “1+1” redundancy. S8500 OLT can be widely applied on the aggregation or access layer of carrier’s MAN or NGB, or on the core of automatic power distribution, electricity information collection, intelligent power’s service and PFTTH.

KEY FEATURES
Main Characteristics

Carrier-level reliability:
The key modules of the system like the control unit and the power source can be backed up through the “1+1” mode. Meanwhile, the Hitless Protection System (HPS) secures the high reliability of BDCOM S8500 OLT. After the redundancy control module is configured, the highest reliability can be reached. At the same time, the functions of BDCOM S8500 OLT like VRRP, STP and LACP provide further reliability.

Advanced system architecture:
Based on the distributive and modularized idea, BDCOM S8500 OLT uses the multi-processor-based treatment mechanism and adopts the crossbar switching architecture. This advanced system architecture guarantees the nice forwarding ability, the powerful service ability and the high expansibility.

Strong value-added service functions:
BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT has L2/L3/L4 wire-speed switching ability and advanced performances like QoS, MPLS, NAT, bandwidth control and multicast. Hence, it becomes the first option for being used in the core layer of the network or for network’s value addition. Meanwhile, hardware-based flow classification, multicast, rate limitation and advanced QoS give strong supports for users to operate the value-added services.

Large capacity and high performance:
BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT supports the 952Mpps packet forwarding rate, contains 512K layer-3 routing information, 512K layer-2 MAC addresses, 4096 groups of VLANs and 8K security/ access control policies, securing the wire-speed forwarding requirements.

High port density and wire-speed routing & switching:
BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT supports various interface types such as 10GE, GE, FE, GEPON and 10GEPON. High port density, wire-speed routing/switching can thus be really reached. The whole system provides up to 128 PON ports, 64 10G interfaces and 384 gigabit interfaces.

Powerful Security:
BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT supports the ACL security filter mechanism and the security control function based on users, addresses, applications or ports. MPLS VPN is also supported. BDCOM S8500 OLT also supports the following security functions:
– l Limiting bandwidth based on port priority or based on the flow’s ingress/egress
– l URPF
– l Preventing DOS attacks
– l SSH2.0 security management
– l 802.1x access authentication and transparent transversal
– l Binding VLAN ID to the MAC address, port number or IP address
Additionally, the system also has sound anti-virus mechanism, providing security to network operation.

Supporting IPv6:
All IPv6 technologies are realized, including IPv4/IPv6 protocol stacks, and IPv4-to-IPv6 basic filtration technologies based on manual/automatic tunnel configuration or 6-to-4 tunnel. Meanwhile, the IPv6 static routing is realized and the dynamic routing protocols such as BGP4/BGP4+, RIPng and OSPFv3 are supported.

Supporting MPLS VPN on layer 2 or layer 3:
The layer-2 MPLS VPN supports the Martini protocol and the VPLS protocol, while the layer-3 MPLS VPN adopts RFC2547bis. Hence, BDCOM S8500 OLT is well compatible with other main manufacturers’ devices on the MPLS VPN service.

Uniform network management function:
It supports the RFC 1213 SNMP protocol. The internal network management mode adopts the Telnet-based configuration management or the SNMP-based configuration management, realizing uniform network management based on the Broad Director network management platform.

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT Technical parameters

Item Attributes Specification
Main interface   S8503 S8506 S8510
Expanded slot One slot for the control panel and two slots for service modules Two slots for the control panel and four slots for service modules Two slots for the control panel and eight slots for service modules
Backplane bandwidth 1.2T 2.4T 3.2T
Exchange capacity 384Gbps 1.5Tbps 2.3T
Packet’s forwarding rate 238Mpps 476 Mpps 952 Mpps
Maximum number of 10-gigabit ports 16 32 64
Maximum number of gigabit ports 96 192 384
Maximum number of 100M ports 96 192 384
Maximum number of EPON ports 32 64 128
Maximum number of 10GEPON ports 16 32 64
Hardware parameters CPU RISC CPU(RISC 800MHz)
Flash 16MB
Memory A necessary 512MB memory, which can be expanded to 2GB
MAC table 512K 512K 512K
VLAN table 4K 4K 4K
IP routing table 512K 512K 512K
EPON attributes IEEE 802.3ah EPON standard, IEEE802.3av 10GEPON standard
Complying with Chinese Telecom EPON interconnection standards and interconnecting ONU which is made by main communication factories
China Telecom EPON standards–CTC2.1/3.0
Standard OAM and expanded OAM management
Supporting uplink/downlink encryption
Simultaneous registration of up to 64 ONUs
Upgrading single or multiple ONUs
Supporting DBA
Supporting the ONU authentication and the report of illegal ONU registration events
Supporting backbone optical-fiber protection, “1+1” hand-in-hand protection, full protection, switchover delay of less than 50ms
Software functions Supported network standard IEEE 802.1D IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE802.3ad IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3z IEEE802.1Q IEEE 802.1P IEEE 802.1w IEEE 802.1x
STP 802.1D (STP), 802.1w (RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP)
Routing protocol STATIC, RIPv1/2, OSPF, BGP
MPLS MPLS, MPLS VPN, MPLS TE
Ipv6 IPv6 ND,IPv6 PMTU,IPv6 FIB,IPv6 ACL, NAT-PT,IPv6 tunnel,6PE,Ipv6 static route,RIPng,OSPFv3,BGP4+
Multicast protocols IGMP, IGMP Snooping, IGMP Proxy, DVMRP, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, MSDP, MOSPF, MBGP
QoS Having 8 queues for each port and supporting 802.1p, ToS, port ID, DifferSev, WRR, SP, SWRR, flow shaping, VLAN-ACL-based flow classification
ACL Supporting standard ACL and extended ACL, IP ACL, and data filtration based on source/destination IP, layer-3 IP ID, layer-4 TCP/UDP ID, IP priority, ToS or time range
MAC operations Supporting port/MAC bind, and MAC filter
VLAN type Supporting GVRP, PVLAN and VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
Flow control Supporting HOL block prevention, half-duplex backpressure and full-duplex IEEE 802.3x
ARP Support
DHCP Supporting Client, Relay and Server
Port aggregation Supporting 802.3ad and load balance
User’s access Supporting 802.1x
AAA authentication Supporting RADIUS and TACACS+
Port mirror Support
Broadcast Storm Control Support
Security Supporting active/standby switchover, hot swap, HSRP and VRRP
Network management Console interface CLI, WEB
Console RS-232
Telnet Support
SNMP v1, v2, v3
SysLog Support
RMON Group 1, group 2, group 3 and group 9
MIB interface Provide
  PON interface Features Wavelength of the optical module of the EPON port Downlink 1490nm; uplink 1310nm
Rate Symmetric uplink and downlink: 1.25G
Average irradiating power of the PON port +2dbm ~ +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility of the PON port -30dBm
Maximum optical coupling ratio 1:64
Attributes
of the unsymmetrical 10GEPON port
Wavelength of the optical module of the 10GPON port Downlink 1577nm/1490nm; uplink 1310nm
Rate Downlink 10G, uplink 1.25G
Average irradiating power of the PON port +2dbm ~ +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility of the PON port -30dBm
Maximum optical coupling ratio 1:128
Attributes
of the symmetrical 10GEPON port
Wavelength of the optical module of the 10GPON port Downlink 1577nm/1490nm; uplink 1270nm/1310nm
Rate Downlink 10G, uplink 10G
Average irradiating power of the PON port +2dbm ~ +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility of the PON port -30dBm
Maximum optical coupling ratio 1:128
Physical specification Relative Humidity 10%~90% no condensation
Working temperature 0°C~50°C
Power Source’s Characteristics AC power: 100-240VAC,50/60 Hz
DC power: -48V
Power redundancy 1+1 backup and hot swap
Physical size
(H*W*L)
266.4mm×482.6mm×548mm 399.7mm×482.6mm×548mm 533.1mm×482.6mm×548mm
Power consumption 600W 600W 1000W

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT PDF Download

email

Shahed

Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

BDCOM S8500 GEPON 10GEPON OLT was last modified: October 24th, 2015 by Shahed

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!