Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT | GPON Solution

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT 4GE/FE+2VOICE+WIFI+USB (external antenna)is an optical network terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway in Huawei FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8245H provides two POTS ports, four GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports and one Wi-Fi port. The HG8245H features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services.


  • Port: 4GE/FE+2VOICE+WIFI+USB (external antenna)
  • Plug-and-play: services can be deployed by one click on the NMS, and on-site configuration is not required.
  • Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the loop-line test of POTS ports, call emulation and PPPoE dial-up emulation initiated by the NMS.
  • Link monitoring: E2E link detection is achieved using 802.1ag Ethernet OAM.
  • High speed forwarding: 900 Mbit/s forwarding in the NAT scenario.
  • IPv6 Capability: support IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and DS-Lite.

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT



GPON features

GPON features Class B+ optical power budget
Authentication modes of SN, password, and SN+password
Gateway features NAT
Internet, IPTV and VoIP services automatically bound to the ONT port
Virtual Server, Port Trigger
Port trigger and DMZ
Broadband features Any port any service
Smart pipe
Intelligent hotspot
IPv6 dual stack and DS-Lite
Voice features Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), H.248
Voice media streams and signaling streams separation
Multicast features IGMP V2&V3 snooping
Dynamically controllable multicast
IGMP proxy
Security features MAC address filtering, IP address filtering, URL address filtering
Device maintenance Local service configuration, query, and software upgrade on the webpage
Automatic remote service provisioning, device management, and software upgrade through OMCI
Query of the information about the ONT optical transceiver
Loop line test and circuit test
Intelligent monitoring
Reliable features Dual system protection of the software
Ethernet features VLAN filtering, VLAN transparent transmission
VLAN N:1 aggregation and VLAN 1:1 switch
Power-saving features Dynamic power adjustment
Dimensions(W x D x H) 176 mm x 138.5 mm x 28 mm
Network Interface GPON(SC/APC)
User Interface 4FE+2POTS+WIFI+USB
Power consumption Static power consumption: 5W
Maximum power consumption: 15.5W
Power supply Adapter input: 100–240 V AC, 50–60Hz
Adapter output: 11–14 V DC, 2 A
Operating environment Temperature: 0℃~+40℃
Humidity: 5%–95%, non-condensing
Weight About 500 g (including the power adapter)

Video Tutorial & all features:



Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT was last modified: January 24th, 2016 by Shahed



3 Responses to Huawei Echo life HG8245H ONT

  1. ali mohammed says:

    is there same onu HG8245H without wifi interface??

  2. christopher Carr says:

    Hello, I am trying to share a usb drive from this device, however the system is not seeing any usb drives connected. can you please help,

    Thanks in advance

  3. Frans says:

    I am trying to get a newest firmware update for HG8245H, but can't find the firmware file to download.
    Any idea where I can get the file?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!