Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT 4GE+2VOICE+WIFI+CATV

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT 4GE+2VOICE+WIFI+CATV is an optical network terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway in Huawei FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8247H provides two POTS ports, four GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports, one CATV port and one Wi-Fi port. The HG8247 features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services.

GPON features:

  • Port: 4GE+2VOICE+WIFI+CATV
  • Plug-and-play: services can be deployed by one click on the NMS, and on-site configuration is not required.
  • Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the loop-line test of POTS ports, call emulation and PPPoE dialup emulation initiated by the NMS.
  • Link monitoring: E2E link detection is achieved using 802.1ag Ethernet OAM.
  • High speed forwarding: 900 Mbit/s forwarding in the NAT scenario.
  • IPv6 Capability: support IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and DS-Lite.

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT 4GE+2VOICE+WIFI+CATV

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT 4GE+2VOICE+WIFI+CATV

GPON features Class B+ optical power budget
Authentication modes of SN, password, and SN+password
Gateway features NAT
Internet, IPTV and VoIP services automatically bound to the ONT port
Virtual Server, Port Trigger
Port trigger and DMZ
Broadband features Any port any service
Smart pipe
Intelligent hotspot
IPv6 dual stack and DS-Lite
Voice features Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), H.248
Voice media streams and signaling streams separation
Multicast features IGMP V2&V3 snooping
Dynamically controllable multicast
IGMP proxy
Security features MAC address filtering, IP address filtering, URL address filtering
Anti-DoS
Device maintenance Local service configuration, query, and software upgrade on the webpage
Automatic remote service provisioning, device management, and software upgrade through OMCI
Query of the information about the ONT optical transceiver
Loop line test and circuit testIntelligent monitoring
Reliable features Dual system protection of the software
Ethernet features VLAN filtering, VLAN transparent transmission
VLAN N:1 aggregation and VLAN 1:1 switch
Power-saving features Dynamic power adjustment
Dimensions(W x D x H) 220 mm x 160 mm x 32 mm
Network Interface GPON(SC/APC)
User Interface 4FE+2POTS+1CATV+WIFI+USB
Power consumption Static power consumption: 7.5W
Maximum power consumption: 18W
Power supply Adapter input: 100–240 V AC, 50–60Hz
Adapter output: 11–14 V DC, 2 A
Operating environment Temperature: 0℃~+40℃
Humidity: 5%–95%, non-condensing
Weight About 1000 g (including the power adapter)
email

Shahed

Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

Huawei Echo life HG8247H ONT was last modified: October 24th, 2015 by Shahed

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!