Optical module fault Alarm Huawei OLT | GPON Solution

Optical module fault Alarm Huawei OLT

Optical module fault Alarm Huawei OLT:

Today I will discuss Last down cause: Optical module fault alarm. When you connect a non brand SFP or SFP not match with your OLT version then OLT display Optical module fault Alarm. I face a problem, when i connect a new SFP in H805GPFD board then 0-7 port SFP is working but 8-15 port was not working. When we connect NeoPhotonics Class B+ SFP then it work fine. bellow are the both status.

Unsupported SFP Status:

NMC_Huawei_OLT02(config-if-gpon-0/0)#display port state 8
—————————————————————————-
F/S/P                        0/0/8
Optical Module status        Online
Port state                   Offline
xPON MAC chipset state       Normal
Last down cause              Optical module fault
Last up time                 09/12/2015 15:31:57+06:00
Last down time               09/12/2015 15:40:47+06:00
Laser state                  Failed
Available bandwidth(Kbps)    1239040
Temperature(C)               –
TX Bias current(mA)          –
Supply Voltage(V)            –
TX power(dBm)                –
Illegal rogue ONT            –
Max rate(Kbps)               2500000
Max Distance(Km)             20
Wave length(nm)              1490
Fiber type                   Single Mode
  Signal detect                Failed
TX fault                     Normal
Identifier                   SFP
Ext.Identifier               GBIC/SFP function is defined by serial ID only
Connector                    SC
Encoding                     NRZ
Length(9¦Ìm)(km)             20.0
Length(50¦Ìm)(m)             –
Length(62.5¦Ìm)(m)           –
Length(copper)(m)            –
Cc_base                      0xe3
CC_EXT                       0xc3
BR,max                       Unspecified
BR,min                       Unspecified
SFF-8472 Compliance          Includes functionality described in Rev 9.4
Diagnostic Monitoring Type   Digital diagnostic monitoring
Externally Calibrated
Power measurement type: Average Power
Options                      TX_DISABLE,and disables the serial output
TX_FAULT
LOS(signal inverted from standard definition)
Enhanced Options             Alarm/warning flags
TX_DISABLE control and monitoring
TX_FAULT monitoring
Vendor rev                    1.1
Vendor PN                    SFP-GPON-OLT
Vendor SN                    SE81070088
Date Code                    14-08-26
Vendor name                  OEM
Vendor OUI                   00-90-65
Vendor specific              00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Module type                  –
Module sub-type              –
Used type                    –
Encapsulation Type           –
OTDR capability              –
Rx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [-50.0,-3.0]

Tx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [0.0,6.0]

Tx bias alarm
threshold(mA)                [2.000,110.000]

Supply voltage alarm
threshold(V)                 [2.900,3.600]

Temperature alarm
threshold(C)                 [-45,110]

CATV Rx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [-,-]
—————————————————————————-

Supported SFP Status:

NMC_Huawei_OLT02(config-if-gpon-0/0)#display port state 15
—————————————————————————-
F/S/P                        0/0/15
Optical Module status        Online
Port state                   Online
xPON MAC chipset state       Normal
Last down cause              LOS
Last up time                 04/01/2016 12:23:26+06:00
Last down time               10/12/2015 13:02:24+06:00
Laser state                  Normal
Available bandwidth(Kbps)    1230040
Temperature(C)               35
TX Bias current(mA)          11
Supply Voltage(V)            3.23
TX power(dBm)                3.57
Illegal rogue ONT            Inexistent
Max rate(Kbps)               2500000
Max Distance(Km)             20
Wave length(nm)              1490
Fiber type                   Single Mode
Signal detect                Normal
TX fault                     Normal
Identifier                   SFP
Ext.Identifier               GBIC/SFP function is defined by serial ID only
Connector                    SC
Encoding                     NRZ
Length(9¦?)(km)             20.0
Length(50¦?)(m)             –
Length(62.5¦?)(m)           –
Length(copper)(m)            –
Cc_base                      0xa1
CC_EXT                       0xbb
BR,max                       Unspecified
BR,min                       Unspecified
SFF-8472 Compliance          Includes functionality described in Rev 9.4
Diagnostic Monitoring Type   Digital diagnostic monitoring
Externally Calibrated
Power measurement type: Average Power
Options                      TX_DISABLE,and disables the serial output
TX_FAULT
LOS(signal inverted from standard definition)
Enhanced Options             Alarm/warning flags
TX_DISABLE control and monitoring
TX_FAULT monitoring
RX_LOS monitoring
Vendor rev                    0.1
Vendor PN                    PTB38J0-6538E-SC
Vendor SN                    A0311675749
Date Code                    11-03-13
Vendor name                  NEOPHOTONICS
Vendor OUI                   Unspecified
Vendor specific              50 54 42 33 38 4a 30 2d 36 35 33 38 45 2d 53 43
2f 50 43 2d 4b 45 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 ff ff
Module type                  GPON
Module sub-type              CLASS B+
Used type                    OLT
Encapsulation Type           SFP
OTDR capability              Not support
Rx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [-28.0,-8.0]

Tx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [0.0,5.0]

Tx bias alarm
threshold(mA)                [0.000,90.000]

Supply voltage alarm
threshold(V)                 [3.000,3.600]

Temperature alarm
threshold(C)                 [-13,80]

CATV Rx power alarm
threshold(dBm)               [-,-]
—————————————————————————-

Working SFP Image:

NEOPHOTONICS

NEOPHOTONICS

email

Shahed

Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

Optical module fault Alarm Huawei OLT was last modified: January 10th, 2016 by Shahed

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!