ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series | GPON Solution

ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series

ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series:

The ZyXEL GPON  OLT2412 Series provides up to 2048 FTTH subscribers with eight PON line cards that supports at least 32 ITU-T G.984 GPON fiber links or eight GbE line cards for 32 active non-blocking Gigabit Ethernet fiber links. The GPON line card supports the split ratio of at least 1:64, while each of the four SFP slots supports both class C+ and class B+ transceivers for different service reaches. The temperature hardened design allows service providers to install ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series in street cabinets to provide services for more subscribers.

  • 32 ITU-T G.984-compliant GPON ports with each port supports up to 64 ONTs
  • Two management switching cards plus two power module for redundancy
  • Four 10 GbE and four 1 GbE uplink ports
  • 10 GbE backplane bandwidth per line card slot for non-blocking services
  • Four PON or GbE ports per line card
  • ITU-T G.984.1 type A and type B for protection
  • Temperature-hardened
  • All front-access and hotswappable design


The ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series supports Dual Stack. By supporting MLD, IGMP as well as other comprehensive IPTV functions, the OLT2412 Series can be deployed in either IPv4 or IPv6 environments. Users can also provision protocol-based VLAN for IPv6 traffic or assign various IPv6 access control list profiles for each subscriber.

Traffic protection

The ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series provides two types of PON protection defined in ITU-T G.984, type A and type B, to prevent fiber cuts or PON card failures. With all common modules supporting redundancy, the OLT2412 Series is able to avoid single-point failures to ensure non-stop user traffics, and service providers can benefit from applying VLAN bridging, VLAN translation, VLAN isolation and Multicast VLAN to quickly setup services for various types of subscribers. The OLT2412 Series also supports comprehensive QoS and complete traffic management for efficient triple-play services.

ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series

ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series





ZyXEL GPON System Specifications:

Standard Compliance

  • ITU-T 984.1
  • ITU-T 984.2
  • ITU-T 984.3
  • ITU-T 984.4
  • ITU-T 988
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1d spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1X port authentication
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM

MAC and Packet Buffer

  • 32K MAC entries

Traffic Management and QoS

  • Dynamic bandwidth allocation for upstream bandwidth dynamic adjustment
  • Forward error correction for upstream and downstream
  • GPON encapsulation method fragmentation
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS with 8 priority queues per port
  • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
  • 4K VLAN including dynamic and static VLAN
  • VLAN bridging
  • VLAN trunking
  • VLAN translation
  • VLAN stacking
  • VLAN mapping to GEM port
  • Rate limit control per GEM
  • Port isolation
  • Ingress and Egress bandwidth profile
  • DSCP and ToS
  • Classification policy based on
    • VLAN
    • Ethertype
    • VLAN and Ethertype
    • VLAN+ CoS


  • IGMP v1, v2 & v3
  • IGMP snooping and proxy
  • 1024 multicast groups
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Channel preview
  • Multiple Set-Top Box
  • Multicast IGMP snooping on all VLAN

User Security and Authentication

  • MAC filtering per port, secure access to each port
  • Specific MAC forwarding per port
  • Limits to the number of MAC address per port
  • Anti-MAC spoofing
  • IP source guard
  • 802.1X port-based security that prevent unauthorized client access to the network
  • AES-128 encryption
  • Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • STP BPDU filtering
  • MAC/ARP attack protection
  • PPPoE relay agent
  • DHCP option 82 (RFC 3046)
  • DHCP relay agent
  • DHCP snooping

Network Administration Security

  • User name/password required for Telnet/local console administrators
  • Two-level security by specific SNMP read/ write community
  • SSH provides network security by encryption administration traffic

Network Management

  • Management via ZyXEL WEB GUI
  • Telnet CLI: up to five concurrent users
  • SNMP v2c & v3
  • RJ-45 local console
  • Out-of-band management
  • NetAtlas EMS

Remote ONU Management through OMCI

  • Firmware upgrade (TFTP/FTP)
  • Configuration/provisioning
  • Status/alarm report
  • Loopback test SNMP manageable

ZyXEL GPON Hardware Specifications:

OLT2412 Chassis

  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 440 x 248.5 x 253.5 mm (17.32″ x 97.83″ x 99.80″)
  • Eight slots for hot-swappable line cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable control cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable 10G uplink cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable DC power modules
  • One slot for hot-swappable FAN module
  • 10G backplane switching capacity per line card slot
  • Rack-mountable for 19-inch and 21-inch rack
  • Front access for all interface, including all line cards, power and FAN modules

OMC2400 Control Card

  • One DB-9 console for local craft interface connection
  • One DB-15 alarm connector with four inputs and three outputs
  • One 10/100 RJ-45 out-of-band management
  • One Alarm Cut-Off dip switch (ACO)
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OMC2400
  • 320G system switching capacity

OUL2420 10G uplink card

  • 2x 10GbE SFP+ or 2x 1GbE SFP to OMC
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OUL2420
  • DDM readout

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Four GPON SFP open slots compatible with class B+ and class C+ SFP
  • Four GPON class C+ SFP with SC Optical Receptacle
  • Upstream signaling speed: 1.244 Gbps
  • Downstream signaling speed: 2.488 Gbps
  • 1024 T-CON & 4,096 GEM port per PON port
  • 4K MAC per card
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2404-22
  • Fiber protection with another PON port from another OLC2404-22 when using 2:N splitter
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Four Gigabit Ethernet SFP open slots
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2504-42
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OPA2400 Power Module

  • One master switch
  • One +/- 48V DC power connector with dual inputs
  • 1+1 redundancy with another OPA2400

OFC2400 FAN Module

  • One FAN tray with replaceable FAN modules
  • One replaceable dust filter
  • Individual FAN speed controllable via temperature detection or by provisioning

Power Specifications

  • Power supply: 48 V DC
  • Power consumption:
    • OMC2400: 45 W
    • OUL2420: 10 W
    • OLC2404-22: 18 W
    • OLC2504-42: 10 W
    • OFC2400: 32 W

PON Transceiver

  • Class C+:
    • Average output power: 5 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream
  • Class B+:
    • Average output power: 3.25 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream


  • More than 44,000 hours

ZyXEL GPON Environmental Specifications:

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 65°C (-40°F to 149°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)


  • EMC:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022
    • EN 55024
    • EN 300 386
    • AS/NZS CISPR 22
  • Safety:
    • CSA 60950-1
    • EN 60950-1
    • IEC 60950-1
    • UL 60950-1

Compatible MDU/ONT

  • IES4005M
  • PMG5323-B20A
  • PMG5318-B20A
  • PMG3000-D20A
  • PMG1006-B20A

Element Management System

  • NetAtlas EMS

ZyXEL GPON Application Diagram:

Gpon olt2412

Gpon olt2412



Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

ZyXEL GPON OLT2412 Series was last modified: October 24th, 2015 by Shahed



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!