GPON, XG-PON, XGS-PON What is the difference? | GPON Solution

GPON, XG-PON, XGS-PON What is the difference?

GPON, XG-PON, XGS-PON, What is the difference?

  • XG-PON, 10-Gigabit-capable passive optical network, provides asymmetric 10G GPON transmission (Maximum downstream line rate: 9.953 Gbit/s, Maximum upstream line rate: 2.488 Gbit/s ).
  • XGS-PON, 10-Gigabit-capable symmetric passive optical network, provides symmetric 10G GPON transmission (Maximum downstream line rate: 9.953 Gbit/s, Maximum upstream line rate: 9.953 Gbit/s ).

Specification Differences Between 10G GPON and GPON

The following table lists specification differences between the two technologies.
Specifications GPON 10G GPON
XG-PON XGS-PON
Wavelength
  • Downstream: 1480-1500 nm
  • Upstream: 1290-1330 nm
  • Downstream: 1575-1580 nm
  • Upstream: 1260-1280 nm
  • Downstream: 1575-1580 nm
  • Upstream: 1260-1280 nm
Center wavelength
  • Downstream: 1490 nm
  • Upstream: 1310 nm
  • Downstream: 1577 nm
  • Upstream: 1270 nm
  • Downstream: 1577 nm
  • Upstream: 1270 nm
Maximum Line Rate
  • Downstream: 2.488 Gbit/s
  • Upstream: 1.244 Gbit/s
  • Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
  • Upstream: 2.488 Gbit/s
  • Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
  • Upstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
Maximum Physical Transmission Distance

60 km

NOTE:

The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality.

100 km

NOTE:

The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality.

100 km

NOTE:

The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality.

Maximum Split Ratio

1:128

NOTE:

The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance.

1:256

NOTE:

The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance.

1:256

NOTE:

The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance.

No Wavelength Overlap Between GPON and 10G GPON

Figure 1 shows the wavelength distribution of GPON and 10G GPON.
imgDownload?uuid=78baba52e4c74fac81cb950

10G GPON Can Co-exists with GPON in the Same ODN

Figure 2 shows the GPON and 10G GPON can coexist in the same ODN with wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) mode.

imgDownload?uuid=1f15536979c441a59ede0fe

 

 

email

Shahed

Hi! I am Shahed. I currently work as a Sr. Network Engineer. I want to build up my carrier in Networking field.

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookLinkedInPinterestGoogle PlusDiggYouTubeRedditDelicious

GPON, XG-PON, XGS-PON What is the difference? was last modified: April 26th, 2019 by Shahed

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

error: Content is protected !!